Question:
[…] Specifically, the statutory language at 20 USC 1078-2(d)(1)(A)(ii) was amended to read:
“Repayment of principal on loans made under this section shall commence not later than 60 days after the date such loan is disbursed by the lender, subject to deferral ... upon the request of the parent borrower, during any period during which the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed by the parent borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under section 1077 (a)(2)(C)(i)(I) or 1078 (b)(1)(M)(i)(I) of this title”
The deferments in sections 1077 and 1078 are for any period during which the student is “pursuing at least a half-time course of study as determined by an eligible institution.” Note that the statutory language is for “any period” and does not limit the deferment to the initial in-school period or to the duration of the education program for which the loan was borrowed.