Question:
[…] But, a careful reading of the law and regulations clearly indicates that the repayment of a Parent PLUS Loan may be deferred whenever the student is enrolled on at least a half-time basis. In this case, intuition is wrong.
Originally, the Parent PLUS Loan entered repayment 60 days after full disbursement. (Most schools disburse the Parent PLUS Loan in two installments.) Congress added in-school deferment as an option as part of the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008 [P.L. 110-315].
Specifically, the statutory language at 20 USC 1078-2(d)(1)(A)(ii) was amended to read:
“Repayment of principal on loans made under this section shall commence not later than 60 days after the date such loan is disbursed by the lender, subject to deferral ... upon the request of the parent borrower, during any period during which the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed by the parent borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under section 1077 (a)(2)(C)(i)(I) or 1078 (b)(1)(M)(i)(I) of this title”
The deferments in sections 1077 and 1078 are for any period during which the student is “pursuing at least a half-time course of study as determined by an eligible institution.”