Question:
[…] The statutory language also does not require that the student still be a dependent student or still be pursuing an undergraduate degree.
The statute also allows for a deferment while the parent borrower is enrolled on at least a half-time basis and during the 6-month grace period after the student (or parent, whichever is later) ceases to be enrolled on at least a half-time basis.
The regulations at 34 CFR 682.201(v)(2) for the Federal Family Education Loan Program (FFEL) and 34 CFR 685.204(c)(2) for the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (DL) use similar language, “during the period when the student on whose behalf the loan was obtained is enrolled at an eligible institution on at least a half-time basis.”
Before Congress added the option of an in-school deferment, parents who wanted to delay the start of repayment of a Parent PLUS Loan had to obtain a forbearance. Such forbearances are usually limited to no more than three years in total duration.